We, Giglets Limited, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This website policy (together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By using our website, you agree to this policy. If you do not agree, please do not use our website or submit any personal data through it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Giglets Limited, having its registered office at 15 Glenbrig, Darvel, East Ayrshire, KA17 0JA.

1. Information we may collect from you

1.1.  We may collect and process the following information about you:

1.1.1.  information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.giglets.net; we may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website;

1.1.2.  information about your occupation, job title, the school at which you teach, and the address of the school at which you teach;

1.1.3.  if you contact us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence; and

1.1.4.  details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

1.2.  The information you give us may include your name, address and e-mail address.

2. IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system, browser type and version, time zone setting and browser plug-in types and versions for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3. Cookies

3.1.  Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. A cookie file (a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your computer or other access device) will be placed on your computer or other access device each time you visit our website.

3.2.  We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3.3.  The only cookies in use on our site are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

3.4.  Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

3.5.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

3.6.  Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

3.7.  Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites

3.8.  If you wish to delete any cookie files, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Our cookies will contain the domain name giglets.net and/or gigletsedu.com within the file name.

3.9.  You may refuse to accept cookie files by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you choose this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our website.

4. Where we store your personal data

4.1.  All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

4.2.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take all reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, please be assured that we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to, destruction of or damage to such personal data.

5. Uses made of the information

5.1. We use information held about you in the following ways:

5.1.1.  to improve our website and to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or other access device;

5.1.2.  to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

5.1.3.  to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

5.1.4.  to notify you about changes to our service;

5.1.5.  to allow us to consider your comments, queries and suggestions and respond if necessary;

5.1.6.  as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;

5.1.7.  to comply with any legal obligations; or

5.1.8.  to enable or facilitate the exercise of our rights under our terms and conditions of website use.

5.2.  We may also contact you by mail, telephone, fax, e-mail or other electronic messaging service with offers of goods and services that may be of interest to you. By providing us with your fax number, telephone numbers and/or e-mail address, you consent to being contacted by these methods for these purposes. If you do not wish to receive such communications from us, please e-mail us at info(a)giglets.net.

5.3.  We may keep personal data which we collect for a reasonable period for any of the purposes mentioned above.

6. Disclosure of your information

6.1.  We may share your personal information with:

6.1.1.  business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you; and

6.1.2.  analytics and search engine provides that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

6.2.  We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

6.2.1.  in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

6.2.2.  if Giglets Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

6.2.3.  if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Giglets Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7. Third party personal data

7.1. Where you submit personal information regarding another person (for example, where you complete a form on our website on behalf of another person who does not have access to a computer and/or the internet), you confirm that they have consented to you acting for them and to the processing of their personal information, and that you have informed them of our identity and the content of our terms and conditions of website use and this privacy and cookie policy, including the purposes for which their personal information will be processed by us and that they have explicitly consented to our use and processing of their personal information (including sensitive personal information).

7.2. Our terms and conditions of website use and this privacy and cookie policy will apply to any such third party personal information in the same manner that they apply to your own personal information.

8. Your rights

8.1.  You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info(a)giglets.net.

8.2.  Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

9. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

10. Changes to our privacy and cookie policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookie policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy and cookie policy.

11. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookie policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info(a)giglets.net.